Source laboratory testing automatic push and pull tester for quality control, R&D, and manufacturing

Find 30 verified options for the laboratory testing automatic push and pull tester to compare specifications like tensile range and thrust testing capabilities. Buyers can evaluate models with digital displays and AC220V power sources for various industrial applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Laboratory Testing Automatic Push and Pull Testers

Procuring an automatic push and pull tester for laboratory environments requires a rigorous approach to aligning technical capabilities with specific testing protocols. These machines are essential for evaluating the mechanical properties of materials, components, and finished products, ranging from button life assessments to wire crimping integrity. The market offers a diverse array of configurations, from manual control systems to fully automated units with digital displays and multi-axis capabilities. Buyers must navigate a landscape where specifications vary significantly between models, such as those designed for static load testing versus those capable of dynamic traction speeds. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing these devices, ensuring that the selected equipment meets the precise demands of quality assurance and research workflows without relying on unverified claims.

Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

The core functionality of a laboratory testing automatic push and pull tester is defined by its mechanical and electrical specifications. When evaluating potential units, buyers should first examine the control mechanism. While some models operate under manual control, others feature automatic grade systems with electric driven types, offering enhanced precision and repeatability. A critical observation in the current market is the variation in power sources; while many units are designed for AC220V operation, some suppliers offer flexibility with 110V, 380V, or other voltage configurations to accommodate different regional power standards.

The testing range is another fundamental specification. For tensile applications, units may cover a range from 100g to 20kg, while thrust testing capabilities can extend from 250g to 100kg. The maximum capacity of the machine, often measured in kilonewtons (KN), is a limiting factor for heavy-duty applications, with observed capacities generally staying below 1000KN. The loading method is typically mechanical, utilizing a static load approach to ensure consistent force application.

Precision is paramount in laboratory settings. Buyers should verify the resolution of the measurement system, which can be as fine as 0.01 Newton, and the equipment accuracy, which may be specified at 0.05%. The effective stroke of the X and Y axes is crucial for the size of the workpiece; observed ranges indicate strokes between 100mm and 500mm with resolutions as high as 0.1μm. For vertical positioning, the Z-axis testing minimum positioning height should be checked, with some models achieving heights of 1μm or less. The maximum diameter of the workpiece that the machine can accommodate is another key constraint, often observed to be less than 500mm.

Furthermore, the traction speed is a variable that impacts testing throughput. Standard speeds may include 25, 50, or 100 mm/Min, with the option for custom settings in more advanced units. The interface connectivity, such as USB Host and USB Device ports, facilitates data transfer and integration with laboratory information management systems. Electrical connections typically operate at 20VDC/20VA, ensuring safe and stable operation.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the laboratory sector, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. Buyers must verify that the equipment carries recognized certifications, which often include CE, ISO, and RoHS. These certifications indicate that the device meets specific European safety directives, international quality management standards, and restrictions on hazardous substances, respectively. The protection class, such as IP56, is also a vital safety metric, indicating the degree of protection against dust and water ingress, which is essential for maintaining equipment longevity in varying environmental conditions.

The standard of the product itself is another area requiring scrutiny. While some units adhere to rigid manufacturing standards, others offer customized services to meet specific client requirements. This flexibility allows for tailoring the machine to unique testing protocols, such as those involving button life testers or wire crimp pull testers. The origin of the product, often listed as Guangdong, China, or simply China, provides context for the manufacturing ecosystem but does not inherently dictate quality; rather, the specific certifications and the supplier's track record are the true indicators of compliance.

Buyers should also consider the warranty period as a proxy for manufacturer confidence. Observed warranty terms range from 1 year to 24 months, reflecting the expected durability and the level of support provided. A longer warranty period often suggests a more robust build quality and a commitment to after-sales service. Additionally, the condition of the product, typically listed as "New," ensures that the buyer receives a unit with no prior wear, which is critical for maintaining the accuracy of sensitive measurements.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure

The pricing of laboratory testing automatic push and pull testers is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, including the complexity of the automation, the precision of the sensors, and the breadth of the testing range. The observed price range in the market spans from 500 to 40,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between basic manual units and high-end fully automated systems. Several specific attributes drive these costs.

First, the level of customization available significantly impacts the price. Units offering automatic grade features, module switching with auto rotation, and custom dimensions will command a higher price point compared to standard off-the-shelf models. The inclusion of advanced digital displays and high-resolution axes (0.1μm) also adds to the cost. Second, the power source and voltage flexibility can influence pricing, as units capable of operating on multiple voltages (110V, 220V, 380V) require more complex internal circuitry.

The packaging and shipping requirements are additional cost drivers. While some units are packed in standard double-layer export cartons, others, particularly larger or more delicate machines, may require wooden cases or specialized woden boxes to ensure safe transport. The weight of the unit, which can be around 10.5kg for smaller models, also affects logistics costs. Buyers should be aware that the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is typically 1 unit, allowing for single-unit procurement without the need for bulk purchasing agreements.

When evaluating cost, it is essential to look beyond the sticker price. The total cost of ownership includes maintenance, potential downtime, and the cost of consumables or accessories. A unit with a 24-month warranty may have a higher upfront cost but could offer better long-term value by reducing repair expenses. Conversely, a lower-priced unit with a 1-year warranty might require more frequent maintenance, increasing the total cost over time.

Typical Applications and Use Cases

Laboratory testing automatic push and pull testers are versatile tools designed for a wide array of applications across various industries. The primary use case is in quality assurance laboratories where the mechanical integrity of components must be verified. For instance, button life testers are specifically designed to simulate the repeated pressing of buttons, ensuring that consumer electronics and industrial controls can withstand thousands of cycles without failure. Similarly, wire crimp pull testers are essential for the telecommunications and automotive industries, where the integrity of wire connections is critical for safety and performance.

The application scope extends to general material testing, where the machine evaluates the tensile strength and thrust resistance of various materials. The ability to set traction speeds manually or automatically allows for the simulation of different real-world conditions, making these machines suitable for research and development (R&D) as well as routine quality control. The interface capabilities, such as USB connectivity, enable the integration of these testers into automated testing workflows, facilitating high-throughput data collection and analysis.

Specific applications also include the testing of packaging materials, where the box volume and illumination levels (e.g., less than 20LUX) are critical parameters. The machine's ability to handle workpieces with a maximum diameter of less than 500mm makes it suitable for testing a wide range of product sizes, from small electronic components to larger mechanical assemblies. The automatic grade and electric driven types are particularly useful in environments requiring high precision and repeatability, such as pharmaceutical packaging or medical device testing.

Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria

Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent and detailed product specifications. The presence of a brand name, such as ZONHOW, can be a factor in establishing trust, but it should not be the sole criterion. Instead, buyers should focus on the supplier's ability to provide evidence of compliance with standards like CE, ISO, and RoHS.

The origin of the product, often Guangdong, China, is a common attribute, but buyers should verify the specific manufacturing capabilities of the supplier. A supplier that offers customized services, including OEM, ODM, and OBM support, demonstrates flexibility and a commitment to meeting specific client needs. This is particularly important for buyers with unique testing requirements that cannot be met by standard off-the-shelf models.

Warranty and after-sales support are also key indicators of supplier reliability. A supplier offering a 24-month warranty is generally more confident in their product's durability than one offering only 12 months. Buyers should also inquire about the availability of spare parts and the technical support infrastructure. The condition of the product, listed as "New," should be verified to ensure that the unit has not been refurbished or previously used, which could compromise its accuracy and lifespan.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of laboratory testing equipment requires a proactive approach to quality control. Buyers should implement a rigorous inspection process upon delivery, verifying that the machine meets the specified dimensions, weight, and performance metrics. The dimensions of the unit, such as 404x154x120mm, should be confirmed to ensure it fits within the designated laboratory space. The weight, typically around 10.5kg, should also be checked to ensure the floor can support the load.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of software updates and the ability to upgrade the machine's capabilities. The interface, such as USB Host and USB Device, should be compatible with future software developments. The resolution and accuracy of the machine should be periodically recalibrated to maintain the 0.05% accuracy standard. Buyers should also consider the environmental factors, such as the protection class IP56, to ensure the machine can withstand the laboratory environment over time.

Finally, the procurement strategy should include a plan for maintenance and training. The supplier should provide comprehensive training materials to ensure that laboratory staff can operate the machine correctly and safely. A clear maintenance schedule should be established to prevent unexpected downtime. By focusing on these long-term considerations, buyers can ensure that their investment in a laboratory testing automatic push and pull tester delivers consistent value and accurate results for years to come.

Comparative Analysis of Key Features

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key features observed in the market for laboratory testing automatic push and pull testers. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the features most relevant to their specific needs.

Feature CategoryObserved Range / SpecificationRelevance to Procurement
Control TypeManual Control, Automatic GradeDetermines automation level and ease of use.
Power SourceAC220V, 110V, 380V, 20VDC/20vaMust match local power infrastructure.
Tensile Range100g to 20kgDefines the maximum load capacity for materials.
Thrust Range250g to 100kgCritical for push-force testing applications.
Resolution0.01 Newton, 0.1μm (X/Y Axis)Impacts the precision of measurement data.
Accuracy0.05%Essential for meeting strict quality standards.
Dimensions404x154x120mm (Example)Must fit within laboratory workspace constraints.
CertificationsCE, ISO, RoHSMandatory for regulatory compliance in many regions.
Warranty1 Year to 24 MonthsIndicates manufacturer confidence and support level.
OriginGuangdong, China / ChinaContext for manufacturing standards and logistics.

This table serves as a reference point for buyers to compare different models and ensure that the selected unit aligns with their technical requirements. By carefully evaluating these features, buyers can make informed decisions that balance cost, performance, and reliability.

FAQs

What certifications do these testers typically have?

These units typically carry CE, ISO, and RoHS certifications to ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards. Buyers should verify that the specific model meets these requirements before procurement to guarantee regulatory adherence in their region.

How is the power source configured for these machines?

Most units operate on AC220V, though some models support 110V, 380V, or other voltage configurations. This flexibility allows the equipment to function in various regional power environments without requiring external transformers or adapters.

Which warranty periods are available for these testers?

Warranty periods range from 1 year to 24 months depending on the manufacturer and model selected. A longer warranty often indicates higher confidence in the product's durability and suggests more robust after-sales support for the buyer.

Can these machines handle workpieces up to 500mm in diameter?

Yes, the maximum diameter of the workpiece is generally less than 500mm, accommodating a wide range of component sizes. This capacity allows the machine to test both small electronic parts and larger mechanical assemblies effectively.

What is the minimum order quantity for these units?

The minimum order quantity is typically 1 unit, allowing buyers to procure a single machine without bulk commitments. This low MOQ facilitates testing and evaluation of the equipment before committing to larger orders.

How is the resolution of the measurement system defined?

The resolution can be as fine as 0.01 Newton, ensuring high precision for sensitive measurements. This level of detail is critical for maintaining accuracy in laboratory settings where small force variations must be detected reliably.